KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

las tarimas de los mitines, las ruedas de prensa y los parlamentos

English translation: on rally platforms, at press conferences and in parliament


13:16 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: las tarimas de los mitines, las ruedas de prensa y los parlamentos
Places where speeches are made
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:on rally platforms, at press conferences and in parliament
Explanation:
simplifying a little. I would not use the word 'meetings' though.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on rally platforms, at press conferences and in parliament
MJ Barber
4 +1the stand or platform where meetings, press conferences and speeches
BelkisDV
4the platforms of the rallies / meetings, the press conferences, and the parliament
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the platforms of the rallies / meetings, the press conferences, and the parliament


Explanation:
that's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on rally platforms, at press conferences and in parliament


Explanation:
simplifying a little. I would not use the word 'meetings' though.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks again....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: nad your fees for editing/proofreading are...? Hugs, :-))
18 mins
  -> tx - and I *hate* proofreading .. ;¬)

agree  Parrot: mítines de avances are rallies.
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the stand or platform where meetings, press conferences and speeches


Explanation:
I'm thinking you're working with an original document from Puerto Rico. Anyway, these are other options. I would not use "parliament", instead I would use
"speech" because I believe they're referring to a discourse (in public) and not to the enactment of a law.

Good luck!!

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano: I also think this refers to speeches...
1 hr