KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

coche cama

English translation: sleeping car


16:34 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: coche cama
En 1920 entra en servicio la línea de cohes-cama Madrid-Hendaya
chani
English translation:sleeping car
Explanation:
I agree with Sery, mainly if we are talking about 1920.
I copy a text I found on the internet: El desarrollo de los modernos trenes de pasajeros para largo recorrido empezó en la década de 1860, cuando George Pullman convenció a las empresas de ferrocarril de Estados Unidos para que le permitieran añadir a los trenes sus propios coches-cama y luego también coches-restaurante y coches-salón. Estos vagones, en los que se cobraba un recargo, marcaron cotas de comodidad desconocidas hasta entonces en los trenes. La iniciativa de Pullman fue copiada en Europa por un belga, Georges Nagelmakers, que fundó en 1876 la International Sleeping Car Company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 17:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another site that mentions sleeping cars: mikes.railhistory.railfan.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 17:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La 'Compagnie Internationale des Wagons-Lits' translated in those times as the famous 'International Sleeping Car Company'
Selected response from:

Flavia Sampaoli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9wagon-lit
Irecu
4 +31. Sleeping car (Simon & Schuster's Dic.)Sery
4 +2sleeping carFlavia Sampaoli
4 +2sleeper or sleeping car
Silvia Sassone
5 -1sleeping busvalentinav
4wagon-lit or sleeping - car
4wagon-lit or sleeping-car
4 -2sleeping bus - executive class bus service.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1. Sleeping car (Simon & Schuster's Dic.)


Explanation:
2. Bed-car (Dic. Politécnico -F. Beigbeder


Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  showtime
44 mins
  -> tks

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
25 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sleeping bus - executive class bus service.


Explanation:
This is quite normal in Brazil (first country that implemented it about 30 years ago, then Chile, after that Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay, and finally Mexico some 10 years ago). It is an executive bus service with 3 lines of seats instead of 4 and 8 rows instead of 12 or 14.
This name is abused by some bus companies that call coche cama the semi-sleeping service that features 4 lines of seats and 8 to 12 rows.
In some bus companies (Andesmar in Argentina), the seat lies down completely horizontal. Many of these services feature hot meals on board (even whisky included)
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 16:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously this bus service features movies and has an attendant, the service is similar to first class in international flights.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: The context suggests that this is a train
2 hrs
  -> In Argentina the bed compartment is camarote, and the really relaxing seat is called pullman

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: Agree with Nikki's comment
3 hrs
  -> Please read my answer to Nikki regarding trains. Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wagon-lit


Explanation:
Although it is derived from a French term, this is the one most widely used.


    Experience and Simon &Schuster (English-Spanish)
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
10 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Fernando Muela
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right. I just checked it in my dictionary. I had never heard the word before.
33 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
48 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

neutral  Xeniz: just out of curiousity, have any of you actually asked for a "wagon-lit" when booking an overnight train?
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: In USA i think you could simply translate by Pullman
3 hrs

agree  xxxfabyannys
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
25 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wagon-lit or sleeping - car


Explanation:
sleeping car - Collins Dictionary. Spanish-English-Spanish

wagon-lit (a sleeping-car on a Continental railway) Oxford Dictionary and Thesaurus.



Native speaker of:

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wagon-lit or sleeping-car


Explanation:
coche cama: sleeping-car. Fuente: Collins Dictionary

wagon-lit: sleeping-car on continental railway. Oxford Dictionary and Thesaurus.
Si bien los dos son correctos, creo que wagon-lit es el equivalente mas cercano a lo que se quiere traducir.


Native speaker of:

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleeper or sleeping car


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary.



Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xeniz: When referring to a train (as this case), I consider this answer to be the most widely accepted.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
25 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleeping car


Explanation:
I agree with Sery, mainly if we are talking about 1920.
I copy a text I found on the internet: El desarrollo de los modernos trenes de pasajeros para largo recorrido empezó en la década de 1860, cuando George Pullman convenció a las empresas de ferrocarril de Estados Unidos para que le permitieran añadir a los trenes sus propios coches-cama y luego también coches-restaurante y coches-salón. Estos vagones, en los que se cobraba un recargo, marcaron cotas de comodidad desconocidas hasta entonces en los trenes. La iniciativa de Pullman fue copiada en Europa por un belga, Georges Nagelmakers, que fundó en 1876 la International Sleeping Car Company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 17:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another site that mentions sleeping cars: mikes.railhistory.railfan.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 17:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La 'Compagnie Internationale des Wagons-Lits' translated in those times as the famous 'International Sleeping Car Company'


    Reference: http://www.todotrenes.com
Flavia Sampaoli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky: Random House: a railroad car fitted with berths, compartments, bedrooms, or drawing rooms for passengers to sleep in.
29 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> thanks, you said it first!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sleeping bus


Explanation:
estuve en los EEUU viviendo y me monté en un sleeping bus en Venezuela se conocen como Buscama y creo que esta es la idea que buscas.

valentinav
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: not in 1920
1 hr