KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

equipo

English translation: equipment / system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo
English translation:equipment / system
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

18:26 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Computing-webpages
Spanish term or phrase: equipo
a) al pulsar en el boton Examinar podremos acceder al directorio de mi equipo o a un CD Rom
B)proceso de almacenaje del equipo local al servidor
-Webpage contents and blocks
keith
equipment / system
Explanation:
by pressing on the Examine (check) button we can save it to the directory on my equipment/system or to a CD ROM.
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equipment / systemJulia Bogdan Rollo
5 +1computerAntonio Costa
4my hard drive directoryxxxJon Zuber
4my PC
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equipment / system


Explanation:
by pressing on the Examine (check) button we can save it to the directory on my equipment/system or to a CD ROM.


    Reference: http://www.vox.es/consultar.html
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 mins

agree  Greencayman
9 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Agree with Julia except the word "save" would say "reach"
48 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
53 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my PC


Explanation:
I think this is something like my PC directory


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22my+pc+directory%22&hl=es&s...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, my computer directory gets quite a few hits
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my hard drive directory


Explanation:
Yes, literally it says my computer, but this is what it's referring to.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172