KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

colgado

English translation: will be placed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedará colgado
English translation:will be placed
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:28 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Computing-webpages
Spanish term or phrase: colgado
el fichero quedara colgado en la estructura de arbol
-Webpage contents and blocks
keith
will be placed
Explanation:
I may well be wrong (and I'm sure someone will point it out if I am), but I don't like "hang" in this context. So how about:
The file will be placed in the tree structure
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9will be placed
Nikki Graham
5 +1hang
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3"The file will be placed into the directory"gdomolina
3"The file will be placed into the directory"
2 -1the file will remaing hanging from tree like structureIvanVarona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hang


Explanation:
The filing cabinet will hang from the tree structure

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
5 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Nikki Graham: I think you mean file
13 mins
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the file will remaing hanging from tree like structure


Explanation:
none.


IvanVarona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: not proper English
2 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
will be placed


Explanation:
I may well be wrong (and I'm sure someone will point it out if I am), but I don't like "hang" in this context. So how about:
The file will be placed in the tree structure

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: You can't "hang" anything in this sort of tree!
2 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: the only thing I would change is tree structure to directory's tree structure
8 mins
  -> Thanks, but I don't think directory is necessary

agree  Maria Karra: Absolutely. I like the option you give (placed); we could also say "will be attached to the tree ..."
8 mins
  -> Thanks everybody

agree  Thierry LOTTE: agree with Julia - this is computer vocabulary
25 mins
  -> Hi Thierry!

agree  Patricia Myers
37 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: all this talk about hanging and trees makes me think of Christmas trees!:)
1 hr
  -> It's not really that time of year already , is it?

agree  AngelaMR
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, everyone, for your support

agree  vjtrans
27 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"The file will be placed into the directory"


Explanation:
Just from context, "estructura de arbol" could mean "directory structure" or just "directory."


Native speaker of:

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"The file will be placed into the directory"


Explanation:
Just from context, "estructura de arbol" could mean "directory structure" or just "directory."

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 4