KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

adjunto al director

English translation: Deputy Director/Assistant Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjunto al director
English translation:Deputy Director/Assistant Director
Entered by: Terry Burgess

11:51 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: adjunto al director
continúa su brillante trayectoria ocupando sucesivamente cargos de mayour relevancia como adjunto al director del de partamento de grupos
chani
Deputy Director/Assistant Director/Second Director
Explanation:
Hi Chani:-)
These are basically what I would suggest you use. I'd recommend one of the first 2.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Deputy Director/Assistant Director/Second Director
Terry Burgess
4 +2assistant to the Director / Manager
Robert INGLEDEW
4deputy director
Sheila Hardie
4deputy director
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy director


Explanation:
I think you could translate it as deputy director here.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: If my second interpretation is correct, you are correct, but in this case I think (I am not sure) it should say Director Adjunto in Spanish instead of Adjunto al Director. The opinion of other peers would be very useful.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant to the Director / Manager


Explanation:
or simply Assistant Manager (I am not completely sure of this last one, because I believe that if this were the case it should say Director Adjunto)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xeniz: Depending on the case...in the running of a business I would use Assistant Managera business
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
24 days
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy director


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Dictionary
(English-Spanish, Spanish-English)

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deputy Director/Assistant Director/Second Director


Explanation:
Hi Chani:-)
These are basically what I would suggest you use. I'd recommend one of the first 2.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + personal experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Assistant Director would be my choice.
11 mins
  -> Thx Davorka...and a Very Happy Christmas to you and yours!

agree  Rusinterp
24 days