KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concertacion

English translation: consensus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concertacion
English translation:consensus
Entered by: seanmac

13:01 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concertacion
refers to disappearance of simple, direct language used by politicians.
seanmac
United Kingdom
consensus
Explanation:
Hi!

Concertación is similar to consensus, and you're right, it is widely used by politicians. But do you need to translate it in a sentence? Could you provide the sentence?

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
This suits the context best. Thankyou...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agreement
Robert INGLEDEW
5consensus
Andrea Bullrich
4coordination
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consensus


Explanation:
Hi!

Concertación is similar to consensus, and you're right, it is widely used by politicians. But do you need to translate it in a sentence? Could you provide the sentence?

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
This suits the context best. Thankyou...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agreement


Explanation:
This term was quite used in Argentina: concertación empresaria-sindical, in the sense of an agreement (or consensus as proposed by Andrea) regarding economic guidelines or agreements between employers and workers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Elena.

agree  Nora Escoms
13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Simon Charass
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination


Explanation:
Reminds ME of the "harmonised translations" we're asked for in the EU (strictly euphemistic).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645