KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los patriotismos mal entendidos.

English translation: misguided patriotism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los patriotismos mal entendidos
English translation:misguided patriotism
Entered by: seanmac

13:04 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: los patriotismos mal entendidos.
common usage..
seanmac
United Kingdom
misguided patriotism
Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
How could I refuse this one?! Thanks Ian.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7misguided patriotismIan Ferguson
4 +2the misunderstood patriotism - the misunderstood patriotic feelings
Robert INGLEDEW
5misplaced patriotic feelingsTelesforo Fernandez
4the wrong idea of patriotism
nadiab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the misunderstood patriotism - the misunderstood patriotic feelings


Explanation:
or the miseunderstood nationalistic feelings

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Hi, Robert! I like "The misunderstood patriotism." :-)
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Angelote.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misplaced patriotic feelings


Explanation:
I would suggest : misplaced patriotic feelings.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
misguided patriotism


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
How could I refuse this one?! Thanks Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: not just another suggestion..rather the best one!!..Nice one Ian:-)))
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GoodWords: Of all the suggestions so far (as I write, there are 4), this is the one that is widely used in English.
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Excellent!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: fantastic.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: misguided, I like this answer
4 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
12 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Yes. I think it is the best suggestion. History is filled with examples.
15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wrong idea of patriotism


Explanation:
seems (to me) more idomatic

nadiab
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian