KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Espana acude a Europa

English translation: to turn to/look towards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acudir a
English translation:to turn to/look towards
Entered by: seanmac

13:07 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Espana acude a Europa
turns to?
seanmac
United Kingdom
yes: Spain turns to Europe
Explanation:
Spain turns to Europe
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8yes: Spain turns to Europe
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2appeals to
lcmolinari
5 +2Spain looks to [or, towards] Europe
Terry Burgess
5turns to / resorts to
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yes: Spain turns to Europe


Explanation:
Spain turns to Europe

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks Robert..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: That's the phrase I would use
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BelkisDV: Yes, this is it.
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alan Lambson
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Serrano
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula.

agree  Terry Burgess: Right...as always my friend:-)))
46 mins
  -> Thank you, you are very kind...

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Elena.

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bertha, y gracias por los E-mails.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turns to / resorts to


Explanation:
But some context (sentence?) would certainly help...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeals to


Explanation:
This is another option, but it's hard to tell what would be best without the full sentence.

EX: Spain appeals to Europe for help alleviating its national debt.


    Native English speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: A superb option:-))))
13 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spain looks to [or, towards] Europe


Explanation:
"Spain looks to Europe....for support,

I loved Robert's answer and Laura Moilinari's is superb...but I just thought of this additional option....it just came to me.

Hope it fits in your context:-)
terry


    Gut feeling.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: another gut feeling (Europe isn't much to turn to).
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs