KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con acento pedigueno

English translation: in a wheedling/pleading tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con acento pedigueno
English translation:in a wheedling/pleading tone
Entered by: seanmac

13:10 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: con acento pedigueno
common usage.
seanmac
United Kingdom
in a wheedling voice
Explanation:
= a begging tone of voice
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
On the ball again MJ! Thanks v. much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in a wheedling voice
MJ Barber
5 +2In a pleading tone
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1as a begger - with a begging accent
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a begger - with a begging accent


Explanation:
I prefer the first one, though it may sound rather strong.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, but "beggar" #:)))
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in a wheedling voice


Explanation:
= a begging tone of voice

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
On the ball again MJ! Thanks v. much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Good idiomatic English.
8 mins
  -> tx

agree  BelkisDV
11 mins
  -> tx

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer your option to mine.
12 mins
  -> shucks, tx

agree  Sheilann
21 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In a pleading tone


Explanation:
Regards,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: as Quentin asking for a "churrasquito"! #:))
1 hr
  -> I can picture it! ha ha haaaaa

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica. :)