KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Un abrazo muy grande y besos

English translation: hugs and kisses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un abrazo muy grande y besos
English translation:hugs and kisses
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

15:53 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Un abrazo muy grande y besos
it was at the end of an email.
hugs and kisses
Explanation:
In English, we would normally phrase it like that: hugs and kisses (especially at the end of e-mails).

Of course, all other answers have been correct too.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11hugs and kissesWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +4a big hug and kisses
Sheila Hardie
4 +3note of cautionJoseph Royal
5 +1A big hug and lots of kissesIván Aragón
4 +1sending you a big hug and a kiss / kissesJH Trads
4 +1a big hug and kissesJH Trads
4 +1A big hug and kissesSery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a big hug and kisses


Explanation:
This is what it means literally. You could translate it other ways too.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I would go for this answer.
0 min
  -> thanks, Robert:)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
19 mins
  -> thanks, María:)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Hazel:)

agree  Rusinterp
24 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a big hug and kisses


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
24 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A big hug and kisses


Explanation:
Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
24 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sending you a big hug and a kiss / kisses


Explanation:

another way of putting it, according to the ref:

... Browse More Cards. Friendship@. Send a Kiss@. Thinking of You@. ... Need a Hug Animated
Need a Hug, Sending You a Big Hug Sending You a Big Hug, Hogs and ...
sg.greetings.yahoo.com/browse/Wishes_and_Thoughts/Send_a_Hug/ - 11k - Fresh! 18 Dec 2001

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
24 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hugs and kisses


Explanation:
In English, we would normally phrase it like that: hugs and kisses (especially at the end of e-mails).

Of course, all other answers have been correct too.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: This is the standard format
7 mins

agree  Sery: You're right!!
18 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias a todos

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  adradas
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: being an e-mail, also: XOXO #:))
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
24 days
  -> Gracias a todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A big hug and lots of kisses


Explanation:
Usually in American English, "un abrazo" means a hug and "besos", since it is plural, I would place "lots of". However, the expression in American English is usually "Hugs and Kisses". Nevertheless, this does not mean that one cannot be creative with this expression, such as "A big hug to keep you warm in the winter and a big kiss to spark happines around you" or "A big hug around your broad shoulders and a kiss on your rosy cheeks". Of course your creativity depends, in this case, on the familiarity you have with the person you are addressing the e-mail to.

Iván Aragón

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
24 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
note of caution


Explanation:
Without knowing the relationship of the sender/receiver of the email, it's hard to tell, but in English-speaking cultures, such a phrase (un abrazo muy grande y besos) is not used the same way it is in the Spanish-speaking world. Especially when using the word "kisses." Kisses (in English) are generally shared between close family members or people who are in a romantic relationship, whereas besos (in Spanish) can be shared between simple friends, depending on the country, etc. If i received an email from a friend in English that closed with "kisses," i would almost consider that a proposal;). if it ended with "besos," it wouldn't be such a big deal.

I realize I'm making some generalizations that may not be a big deal in this case, but depending on the relationship, you may want to opt for something a little less intimate like "a big hug," or "affectionately..." etc.

just a thot to keep in mind.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Sí...
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
23 days

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5009 days