KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

para dar de alta, o de baja el telefono numero xxx, que consta a nombre de la

English translation: to connect or disconnect phone number xxx, which is registered in the name...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para dar de alta, o de baja el telefono numero xxx, que consta a nombre de la
English translation:to connect or disconnect phone number xxx, which is registered in the name...
Entered by: BelkisDV

23:39 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: para dar de alta, o de baja el telefono numero xxx, que consta a nombre de la
it something to do with authorizations for a phone line. Thanks!
Vlad
to connect or disconnect phone number xxx, which is registered in the name...
Explanation:
dar de alta o de baja in the context of phone subscription is to connect or disconnect/cancel.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you Hazel, Patricia and Gilbert!!!
I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to connect or disconnect phone number xxx, which is registered in the name...
Hazel Whiteley
5to set up or cancel the phone number XXX, that is under the name of the
Patricia Myers
4to subscribe or unsubscribe the telephone # under the name ofGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to connect or disconnect phone number xxx, which is registered in the name...


Explanation:
dar de alta o de baja in the context of phone subscription is to connect or disconnect/cancel.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thank you Hazel, Patricia and Gilbert!!!
I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
23 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to set up or cancel the phone number XXX, that is under the name of the


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to subscribe or unsubscribe the telephone # under the name of


Explanation:
hope this helps

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184