KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lo mismo alcanza a quienes aseguran que..

English translation: the same applies to those who assure that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo mismo alcanza a quienes aseguran que..
English translation:the same applies to those who assure that...
Entered by: Parrot

10:55 Dec 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lo mismo alcanza a quienes aseguran que..
refers to misguided patriotism
seanmac
United Kingdom
the same applies to those who assure that...
Explanation:
or "the same thing happens to those...", in accordance with your context (2 possible readings).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the same applies to those who assure that...
Parrot
4 +2the same refers / occurs to those who assure that...
Robert INGLEDEW
5the sames goes to those who make sure thatAntonio Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the same refers / occurs to those who assure that...


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BelkisDV
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the same applies to those who assure that...


Explanation:
or "the same thing happens to those...", in accordance with your context (2 possible readings).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Ian Ferguson: But "assure" needs an object. I suggest "assure us".
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or: the same applies to those who affirm that.... Elena
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes - to those who affirm that...
4 hrs

agree  GuilleG
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sames goes to those who make sure that


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179