KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

anteponen sus particularidades y egoismos a la causa comun

English translation: Their self interests and egoism come before the common cause


11:58 Dec 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: anteponen sus particularidades y egoismos a la causa comun
generally accepted translation.
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:Their self interests and egoism come before the common cause
Explanation:
Native speaker and see examples!


Cosmopolitan Self
... closer I come to the ... share a common cause: They want ... be right before our eyes ... day.
Relativism, self-interest, egoism, presence, logocentrism ...
www.press.uillinois.edu/epub/books/aboulafia/ch4.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

How Lockean Was the American Revolution?
... crises to come. In the ... of wicked egoism of self-interest and private self-pursuit.
The ... and common cause: independence. ... or cowed before the ...
ios.org/pubs/Article24.asp - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

ESS NEWSLETTER Nr. 40
... a few months before his death ... to the common cause, and thus ... meetings to come I learned ... foundation
of egoism and altruism ... his own self-interest. This ...
rint.rechten.rug.nl/rth/ess/ess40.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Bulgarian Press
... is necessary before those who use ... meet and come and go ... is a goal of gaining ... and broadest
common share. In ... people like egoism and self-interest and ...
www.fgulen.org/bulgarianpress.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Good explanation and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they leave behind their private interests and egoism for the sake of the common cause.Telesforo Fernandez
4Ver definición de Ian
BelkisDV
4Their self interests and egoism come before the common cause
Katherine Matles
4They put their own selfish interests and those of their cronies before the common good.Ian Ferguson
4put their particular goals and selfishness before the common cause
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put their particular goals and selfishness before the common cause


Explanation:
That is my option.

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They put their own selfish interests and those of their cronies before the common good.


Explanation:
"Particularidad" can be translated as "friendship". In conjunction with "egoismos", it is clearly meant here in a pejorative way, hence "cronies".

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Ojo! que esto está al revés.
16 mins

agree  Heathcliff: Of the 3 suggestions to date, this is by far the most fluent and intelligent one. (The inversion is necessary for good English idiom!)
20 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their self interests and egoism come before the common cause


Explanation:
Native speaker and see examples!


Cosmopolitan Self
... closer I come to the ... share a common cause: They want ... be right before our eyes ... day.
Relativism, self-interest, egoism, presence, logocentrism ...
www.press.uillinois.edu/epub/books/aboulafia/ch4.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

How Lockean Was the American Revolution?
... crises to come. In the ... of wicked egoism of self-interest and private self-pursuit.
The ... and common cause: independence. ... or cowed before the ...
ios.org/pubs/Article24.asp - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

ESS NEWSLETTER Nr. 40
... a few months before his death ... to the common cause, and thus ... meetings to come I learned ... foundation
of egoism and altruism ... his own self-interest. This ...
rint.rechten.rug.nl/rth/ess/ess40.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Bulgarian Press
... is necessary before those who use ... meet and come and go ... is a goal of gaining ... and broadest
common share. In ... people like egoism and self-interest and ...
www.fgulen.org/bulgarianpress.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks. Good explanation and references.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver definición de Ian


Explanation:
Ian's answer is correct, I got my pages mixed up.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they leave behind their private interests and egoism for the sake of the common cause.


Explanation:
I would say this way 'cause it would be very easy and clear lot of confusion :

they leave behind their private interests and egoism for the sake of the common cause.
OR
They leave behind their private agenda and egoism for the sake of the common cause.


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262