KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mejoras implementadas

English translation: implemented improvements


17:27 Dec 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mejoras implementadas
Necesito traducir esta oracion en un CV: Follow up de la oportunidades de mejoras implementadas
Graciela
English translation:implemented improvements
Explanation:
Follow up of implemented opportunities for improvements.
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
Tks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implemented improvements
César Cornejo Fuster
4Follow-up (evaluation) of the improvements implemented / Follow-up of the implementation ...
Robert INGLEDEW
4improvements that have been implemented
Sheila Hardie
4Implemented improvingsKenji Otomo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implemented improvings


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal. Espero que le sirva.

¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: en todo caso implemented improvements, pero creí que quería toda la frase (quizás me equivoqué)
12 mins

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Improvements.
55 mins

neutral  Rusinterp: you can't say "improvings" in English
23 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvements that have been implemented


Explanation:
That's one way of translating this. With more context it would no doubt be possible to find other ways of expressing this.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow-up (evaluation) of the improvements implemented / Follow-up of the implementation ...


Explanation:
or follow-up of the implementation of the improvement opportunities.

Traducción de lo que puse: Seguimiento (evaluación) de las mejoras implementadas, o bien
Seguimiento de la implementación de las oportunidades de mejoras.
No veo bien qué papel juega "oportunidades" en este contexto un tanto confuso.

Suprimí oportunidades en la primera opción, porque, en mi modesta opinión, caben tres alternativas
en el español:

Seguimiento de las mejoras implementadas
o bien
Seguimiento de las oportunidades de mejoras (que aún no han sido implementadas)
o (tercer alternativa)
Seguimiento de la implementación de las oportunidades de mejoras.

Espero que te sirva.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implemented improvements


Explanation:
Follow up of implemented opportunities for improvements.

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
23 days