KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

explicaciones

English translation: explanations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explicaciones
English translation:explanations
Entered by: Parrot

10:28 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: explicaciones
anyone
explanations
Explanation:
This would also depend on your context. "Pedir explicaciones", for example, may refer to apologies or justifications.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explanations
Parrot
5 +1clarifications/ explanations/ reasonsTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanations


Explanation:
This would also depend on your context. "Pedir explicaciones", for example, may refer to apologies or justifications.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarifications/ explanations/ reasons


Explanation:
I would say any of the above depending upon your context.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 hrs