KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Licenciado

English translation: B.Sc. or B.A.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciado
English translation:B.Sc. or B.A.
Entered by: Camara

12:01 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado
título obtenido después del egreso de una carrera universitaria. e.g. Dr. Peter Park
Eloisa
B.Sc. or B.A.
Explanation:
Bachelor of Science/Arts.

Son los siglos que una persona tiene derecho de poner tras su nombre después de egresar de una carrera universitaria en el Reino Unid (P.ej. J. Bloggs B.Sc.)

Esto corresponde al "licenciado" español. "Dr." es un título más elevado.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help!!

Best regards,
Eloisa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5One who holds a Univerity degree in any disciplineTelesforo Fernandez
4B.Sc. or B.A.Ian Ferguson
4Graduate(d)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate(d)


Explanation:
Un licenciado es un graduate.

Alguien que se ha licenciado es someone who has graduated.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One who holds a Univerity degree in any discipline


Explanation:
One who holds a University degree in any discipline

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B.Sc. or B.A.


Explanation:
Bachelor of Science/Arts.

Son los siglos que una persona tiene derecho de poner tras su nombre después de egresar de una carrera universitaria en el Reino Unid (P.ej. J. Bloggs B.Sc.)

Esto corresponde al "licenciado" español. "Dr." es un título más elevado.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help!!

Best regards,
Eloisa