KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Direccion General de Rentas

English translation: Directorate General of Revenue


15:42 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion General de Rentas
a mi se me ocurrio General Revenue Service. No se si esta bien...
Graciela
English translation:Directorate General of Revenue
Explanation:
You couls also say "
Directorate General of Revenue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 16:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say :
Directorate General of Income
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Revenue Service
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Directorate General of RevenueTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1General Revenue Department, Department of General Revenue
BelkisDV
4 +1Se me ocurre que tu traducción está bien para EE.UU.,
Parrot


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directorate General of Revenue


Explanation:
You couls also say "
Directorate General of Revenue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 16:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say :
Directorate General of Income

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Revenue Department, Department of General Revenue


Explanation:
Tu definición está mas o menos bien, yo pondría "Department" en vez de "Service". La contestación de Telesforo también está correcta, es más formal.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se me ocurre que tu traducción está bien para EE.UU.,


Explanation:
(calcada como está del IRS), pero la de Telésforo vale para Europa.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Revenue Service


Explanation:
My clients seem to prefer XXX Revenue Service, with xxx being Venezuelan, Mexican, Spanish, etc.




    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
22 days