KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acreditacion de los Valores de Cobro

English translation: Accounts receivables credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreditacion de los Valores de Cobro
English translation:Accounts receivables credit
Entered by: BelkisDV

15:45 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acreditacion de los Valores de Cobro
estoy traduciendo algo de bancos y no se como poner esta frase
Graciela
Accounts receivables credit
Explanation:
El departamento de contabilidad del banco está dividido en Cuentas (montos) Pendientes (o por pagar)= Accounts Payable, Accounts Receivable (el cobro de las cuentas pendientes), Crédito, etc.

Exp. propia.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accreditation of (foreign/local) remmittances in processGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1Accounts receivables credit
BelkisDV
4accreditation of Bills for CollectionSery
4accreditation of collectibles (una posibilidad, p. ej. en las
Parrot


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accreditation of Bills for Collection


Explanation:
Bills for collection are negotiable instruments widely used in shipping transactions for imports and exports, just to mention one example. See following ref.

"Bills for Collection

Under this arrangement, the seller prepares and ships the goods in the name of the buyer.

The shipping documents are however delivered to the buyer using the banking system. ie seller presents documents to his bankers who in turn remit to buyer's bankers with specific instructions as to how documents are to be released, either against acceptance of Bill of Exchange by the buyer where there is a credit period or against payment where there is no credit."

www.ssb.com.gh/international_banking/bills_for_collection.h...

Regards, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accounts receivables credit


Explanation:
El departamento de contabilidad del banco está dividido en Cuentas (montos) Pendientes (o por pagar)= Accounts Payable, Accounts Receivable (el cobro de las cuentas pendientes), Crédito, etc.

Exp. propia.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
22 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accreditation of collectibles (una posibilidad, p. ej. en las


Explanation:
operaciones con aduanas); authentication of collectibles (otra, como ocurre con las operaciones de factoring).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accreditation of (foreign/local) remmittances in process


Explanation:
Hola Graciela:

Los "valores al cobro" son cheques que aguardan la autorización (si tienen fondos suficientes!) para ser acreditados. Estos cheques pueden ser del exterior (tardan entre una semana y 10 días) o del interior del país, de localidades donde no hay clearing (Argentina). Pueden demorar entre 48 horas a una semana, dependiendo de la localidad a que pertenezca la sucursal del banco, o en tiempos como los actuales en la Argentina, dependiendo del sistema general de clearing bancario. Por lo tanto sólo se trata de cheques del exterior o del interior que aguardan su acreditación.

Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.globalnet.hn/banpais/quienes/balance.htm
    experience
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113