KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

precursores

English translation: chemical precursor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precursor químico
English translation:chemical precursor
Entered by: P Forgas

14:32 Dec 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: precursores
in drug trafficking law enforcement:
..para el lavado de activos y el contrabando de precursores quimicos
Rosario Gomez
Canada
Chemical Precursor
Explanation:
Ver por ej. el sitio que está indicado abajo:
Law Enforcement: Latin America and the Caribbean
Chemical Precursor Control and Law Enforcement Measures in Bolivia.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Brilliant, Thank you soooo much. and to all those who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chemical Precursor
Elinor Thomas
5Chemical precursor
Angel Biojo
4parent elements, precursor, forerunner (según el contexto)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent elements, precursor, forerunner (según el contexto)


Explanation:
creo que parent elements va bien para este caso.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chemical Precursor


Explanation:
Ver por ej. el sitio que está indicado abajo:
Law Enforcement: Latin America and the Caribbean
Chemical Precursor Control and Law Enforcement Measures in Bolivia.

Suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://www.undcp.org/law_enforcement_southamerica.html
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Brilliant, Thank you soooo much. and to all those who replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 mins
  -> Thanks Hazel! :-)

agree  Hermeneutica: or just precursors as it is understood what it refers to from the context
7 mins
  -> yep, right! :-)

agree  mónica alfonso: precursors is enough, I think
14 mins
  -> I know. but just for good order's sake :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chemical precursor


Explanation:
Chemical precursor o simplemente precursor es la traducción más apropiada para el caso, ya que está definida como "substancia de la que se forma otra"

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish