KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Carretera afirmada

English translation: Consolidated (surface) road


16:34 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: Carretera afirmada
pls, help! Como se dice "Carreterra Afirmada" en ingles?
Gracias
BDT
English translation:Consolidated (surface) road
Explanation:
Usually roads that have some sort of surface treatment but are not paved.
Selected response from:

Ed Shae
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Consolidated (surface) road
Ed Shae
2paved highway ???
Satto (Roberto)
2(newly) laid road
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carretera afirmada
(newly) laid road


Explanation:
This form of road marking is widely used but takes place mainly on small sites of **newly laid road** surfacing and more complicated areas of markings, ...
www.highwaysmaintenance.com/Witepics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 16:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, another option might be "paved road/freeway/thoroughfare" :-)

thoroughfare (thûr´o-fâr´, thûr´e-, thùr´-) noun
1. A main road or public highway.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consolidated (surface) road


Explanation:
Usually roads that have some sort of surface treatment but are not paved.

Ed Shae
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paved highway ???


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-17 16:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falta contexto..

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68