KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vestuarista

English translation: dresser, wardrobe assistant


13:18 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: vestuarista
persona encargada del vestuario de una novela, obra de teatro, show, fiesta...
xxxdamiancito
English translation:dresser, wardrobe assistant
Explanation:
depende del nivel...

Imdb Glossary letter: D
Digital Theatre Systems. AKA: DTS A company which has produced a digital soundtrack
... Dresser. A wardrobe assistant who helps actors with their costumes. ...
www.imdb.com/Glossary/D - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

NYC.gov - Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre & Broadcasting ...
The City of New York Mayor's Office of Film Theatre & Broadcasting Home ...
Over the years, she has worked as a wardrobe dresser on numerous theatrical and ...
www.nyc.gov/html/film/html/news/star_white.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Stage Mananagement Graduating July 2003
Sceondment at National Theatre Work on productions include: Wardrobe Assistant
on "The Tree" "Innocent as Charged" and "Guys & Dolls" Dresser on "Guys ...
www.rada.org/grad03/sm03.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dresser, wardrobe assistant
Marian Greenfield
4wardrobe artist
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dresser, wardrobe assistant


Explanation:
depende del nivel...

Imdb Glossary letter: D
Digital Theatre Systems. AKA: DTS A company which has produced a digital soundtrack
... Dresser. A wardrobe assistant who helps actors with their costumes. ...
www.imdb.com/Glossary/D - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

NYC.gov - Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre & Broadcasting ...
The City of New York Mayor's Office of Film Theatre & Broadcasting Home ...
Over the years, she has worked as a wardrobe dresser on numerous theatrical and ...
www.nyc.gov/html/film/html/news/star_white.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Stage Mananagement Graduating July 2003
Sceondment at National Theatre Work on productions include: Wardrobe Assistant
on "The Tree" "Innocent as Charged" and "Guys & Dolls" Dresser on "Guys ...
www.rada.org/grad03/sm03.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robin Levey
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  marybro: ...or wardrobe mistress/master
13 hrs
  -> absolutely... if the head honcho... thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wardrobe artist


Explanation:
Al igual que los maquilladores (make-up artists) parece que el término más elegante para esta profesión es "wardrobe artists".

Mira algunos de estos links:

An exceptional Makeup, Hair and Wardrobe Artist for over 25 years - Sharon Danley.
www.presentation-management.com/film.html • Translate
Más páginas de presentation-management.com


Lilly Widdes, Hair, Makeup and Wardrobe Artist, San Diego
Lilly Widdes is a San Diego based hair, makeup, and wardrobe artist.
www.lillywiddes.com • Translate
Más páginas de lillywiddes.com


Moseley School of Art Association - Eileen Piercy (Weaver) . . . Wardrobe Artist
The Moseley School of Art Association - the association of former pupils of the Moseley School of Art, Birmingham, England.
www.moseley-art-school.co.uk/page16.html • Translate



The Oratory 2k5: Leaving Its Mark
No Newer Posts. Being Frank: #3: He's Not Just An Eccentric Wardrobe Artist, He's My Hero. by: Frank Lee. on: 6/1/2001 12:00 pm est. "Being Frank" #3: He's Not Just An Eccentric Wardrobe Artist, He's My Hero. by Frank Lee
oratory.rajah.com/index.php?archive=929 • Translate


Christine Parker, Personal Stylist
Christine Parker, Personal Stylist and Wardrobe Artist, works with you to enhance your image.
www.christineparker.com/wardrobe • Translate


san francisco bay area crew gigs classifieds and want ads - craigslist
... MAKEUP/WARDROBE ARTIST NEEDED FOR AWARD WINNING 16MM FILM ... MAKEUP/WARDROBE ARTIST NEEDED FOR AWARD WINNING 16MM FILM ...
sf.craigslist.com/cwg/index100.html • Translate


artist make up needed
... Make-up/Wardrobe Artist Needed. Make-up/Wardrobe Artist Needed last modified: Mon, 3 Oct 12:55 PDT ...
11082.pics.ffd7.info • Translate

Bowser (Nintendo) at AllExperts
... Confrontations with Bowser. Bowser the wardrobe artist. Quotations ... Bowser the wardrobe artist. In The Super Mario Bros ...
experts.about.com/e/b/bo/Bowser_(Nintendo).htm • Translate

... Have about 35 Patterns of Skin in its Wardrobe Artist: Brian Skerry Size: 24x18 inches Photographic Print Usually ships ...
www.shop.com/op/aprod-p33695789


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96