KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cursos presenciales

English translation: live interactive internet / web classes


22:13 Dec 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cursos presenciales
cursos presenciales a traves del internet
keith
English translation:live interactive internet / web classes
Explanation:
this way the classes are "presenciales" because they are live and interactive. A reference below;

classes to test computer configurations, test internet connections, and confirm
that Webex Meeting ... Building IV - Live Interactive Web Classes. ...
www.ncsc.dni.us/ICM/distance/live.html - 10k -

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3live interactive internet / web classesJH Trads
5 +1well...
flaviofbg
4Courses with obligatory presence / answers
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well...


Explanation:
Keith,

are you sure of that? Presenciales means that you have to go to class to do these courses... but aren't they to be done through the Internet?

Please let us know...

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, it sounds strange. (BTW, nice to have you back here!) :-)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Patty :) --- FELIZ NAVIDAD!!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Courses with obligatory presence / answers


Explanation:
I am just guessing, there is not enough context.
But I believe that the screens change every day, such as the Proz screen changes, and that the students must answer the questions at the time they are posted.
I am not completely sure of my answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live interactive internet / web classes


Explanation:
this way the classes are "presenciales" because they are live and interactive. A reference below;

classes to test computer configurations, test internet connections, and confirm
that Webex Meeting ... Building IV - Live Interactive Web Classes. ...
www.ncsc.dni.us/ICM/distance/live.html - 10k -

I hope it helps


    nat Sp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I like "live interactive internet classes".
30 mins
  -> thanks Cecilia :-)

agree  Ian McAllister: Very good! But you should check with client (translate back to spanish) to see if the client agrees.
4 hrs
  -> good idea

neutral  xxxJon Zuber: This sounds likely, but "presencial" is definitely misused here; it means that students attend class physically.
14 hrs
  -> it can mean the fact that everyone attends the class at the same time, physically or through the net..

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
16 hrs
  -> thanks maria :-)