KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

viernes

English translation: Friday (etymology)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viernes (etymology)
English translation:Friday (etymology)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:57 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ eptymology
Spanish term or phrase: viernes
origin, or where did name come from
Jake
viernes / Friday
Explanation:
Hi Jake.

According to the Dictionary of Word Origins (Arcade): "Friday was named for Frigg, in Scandinavian mythology the wife of Odin and goddess of married love and of the hearth (Frigg, or in old English Frig, is thought to have come from prehistoric Germanic frijaz, 'noble', source of English free). Frigg's day was a direct adaptation of Latin Veneris dies, 'Venus's day', whence French vendredi --and, may I add, the Spanish viernes--, which in turn was based on Greek Aphrodites hemera, Aphrodite's day)." So there you have the origin for both the English and the Spanish words.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7viernes / Friday
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3DIES VENERIES - VENUS' DAYAntonio Costa
4 +3venus
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
viernes / Friday


Explanation:
Hi Jake.

According to the Dictionary of Word Origins (Arcade): "Friday was named for Frigg, in Scandinavian mythology the wife of Odin and goddess of married love and of the hearth (Frigg, or in old English Frig, is thought to have come from prehistoric Germanic frijaz, 'noble', source of English free). Frigg's day was a direct adaptation of Latin Veneris dies, 'Venus's day', whence French vendredi --and, may I add, the Spanish viernes--, which in turn was based on Greek Aphrodites hemera, Aphrodite's day)." So there you have the origin for both the English and the Spanish words.

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
44 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Gracias a los dos :-)

agree  Maria Karra: Great informative answer, Andrea.
1 hr
  -> Gracias! Es sólo cuestión de tener el diccionario adecuado a mano... :-)

agree  AngelaMR: Excellent answer! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)))

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia y Ana :-)

agree  Rusinterp: how interesting
16 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
venus


Explanation:
la referencia es portuguesa pero confirma lo que ya pensaba


    Reference: http://www.terravista.pt/mussulo/3727/ciencia/calendas/diem....
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Es lo que dice Andrea
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DIES VENERIES - VENUS' DAY


Explanation:
Veneris (Goddess Venus) day. That the origin.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ana

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Es lo que dice Andrea
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia. Andres está certíssima.

agree  Rusinterp
16 days