KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Departamento Mesa de Entrada

English translation: department of correspondence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de entrada
English translation:department of correspondence

01:50 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento Mesa de Entrada
[Depués de la certificación de autenticidad de una firma:]

[firma]
Nelly Haydée Morales
Departamento Mesa de Entrada
Legalizaciones y Archivo
Ministerio del Interior

figura al dorso de un diploma de la Universidad de Buenos Aires, año 1964
Alan Lambson
Department of Correspondence, Authentication and Archive, Ministry of the Interior
Explanation:
"Mesa de Entrada" a veces se traduce "Dispatch" or "Mail Section", pero "Correspondence" me parece más idoneo

Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Department of Correspondence, Authentication and Archive, Ministry of the Interior
AndrewBM
4 +1Reception
Parrot
4 +1Front Desk, Legalizations and Filing Department
Robert INGLEDEW
4Admissions DepartmentSusana Cahill


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Admissions Department


Explanation:
es solo una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser el Departamento que recibe los documentos/correspondencia? Algo como \"Document Control\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser el Departamento que recibe los documentos/correspondencia? Algo como \"Document Control\"

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Front Desk, Legalizations and Filing Department


Explanation:
Mesa de Entradas: office in every government department where all documents are received for subsequent distribution (Louis Robb). I worked in one of these during 4 years, and I feel that front desk is an appropriate translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: only that Mesa de Entradas [y Salidas] is not the same as Front Desk
8 mins
  -> I know, but what name would you give it, if not? It is the area where all correspondence and papers are received.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Correspondence, Authentication and Archive, Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
"Mesa de Entrada" a veces se traduce "Dispatch" or "Mail Section", pero "Correspondence" me parece más idoneo



AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, your option is better.
6 mins
  -> Muy amable, Roberto, gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reception


Explanation:
This is what is used in the glossary below. However, African and EU organisms term this "Document Reception Desk" (See European Court of Law in Luxwembourg).


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryr1.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 hr