KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

elévese

English translation: submit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elevar
English translation:submit

05:41 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: elévese
Al pie de una carta de solicitud en la que se pide un expediente académico:

Expídase por el Departamento de Despacho la certificación solicitada y elévese a la Universidad de Buenos Aires, a sus efectos.
Alan Lambson
to be submitted (to the University of Buenos Aires...)
Explanation:
The certification is to be issued by the (Certifications Department?) to be submitted to the University of Buenos Aires...

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 07:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La sugerencia de María, que quedó inconclusa abajo:
\"\"to be submitted to the University of Buenos Aires for its approval
and review\"
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to be submitted (to the University of Buenos Aires...)
Andrea Bullrich
5File
Supermom
5and submit / forward to...
Monica Colangelo
4pass on
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to be submitted (to the University of Buenos Aires...)


Explanation:
The certification is to be issued by the (Certifications Department?) to be submitted to the University of Buenos Aires...

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 07:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La sugerencia de María, que quedó inconclusa abajo:
\"\"to be submitted to the University of Buenos Aires for its approval
and review\"


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
36 mins

agree  Maria: yes, and I would add
41 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos :-)

agree  BelkisDV: Yes this is it.
7 hrs

agree  yolanda Speece: estoy completamente de acuerdo con la respuesta
8 hrs
  -> thanks everybody... :-)

agree  xxxtazdog: thanks! ;)
2699 days
  -> no problem ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and submit / forward to...


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass on


Explanation:
...pass on to the University of Buenos Aires.
(The institutions sends it, not the interested party)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
File


Explanation:
esta oracion de SE imperativo es dificil de traducir!!
"expidase lo pondria como ISSUE, y elevarse lopondria como file it, porque al final va a quedar en las files de la universidad, right?

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7