KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sin otro en particular...

English translation: Es retórica del español!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sin otro en particular...
English translation:Es retórica del español!!
Entered by: Camara

12:41 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sin otro en particular...
In a business letter...my mind is blank this morning.
Xeniz
Spain
Es retórica del español!!
Explanation:
Hola Xeniz.
Estoy recibida hace casi 20 años y he visto miles de traducciones al inglés del "Sin otro particular...".Algunas mejores que otras. =o)
Lo que nunca jamás leí fueron cartas comerciales redactadas originariamente en inglés en que aparezca el firmante diciendo algo parecido. Por eso, yo... lo que hago es omitirlo.
Seguramente si sos colega sabrás que el español es mil veces más retorico que el inglés (ej. SALUDA, EXHORTA Y HACE SABER: se convierte en inglés en "GREETINGS". Un cliente una vez me pidió que agregara todas las otras palabras en la fórmula mencionada. En fin.... si quería yo también podía poner "hugs and kisses", pero... cuál es la fórmula para los exhortos diplomáticos en inglés??? "greetings". En fin, éste es un ejemplo).
Retomo....a mi modo de ver, no cambio el original si omito el "Sin otro particular" porque es una fórmula, in a way...
Mi opinión.
Me encantaría escuchar otras "teorías".
Nada más atrapante que cuando los traductores nos vaaaaaaaaaaaaamos y nos perdeeeeeeeeeeeeemos en los laberintos exquisitos del idioma.
Saludos, Aurora


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, termino con algo así como... Yours sincerely... o equivalente.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
I finally decided to omit it.

Just as an aside, I would like to mention that most of the other terms (eg. looking forward to hearing from you, best regards etc.) are used to sign off, but that was not exactly what I was looking for. Trixie's line is very good for a formal letter. I have also seen "with no further notice" but that just doesn't sound English (in this context).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Es retórica del español!!Aurora Humarán
5 +4Sincerely,
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Looking forward to hearing from you soon, we remain,
Monica Colangelo
5Best Regards
Irecu
4 +1Sincerely - Your's faithfully
Robert INGLEDEW
4without any farther notice,elenali
5 -1With nothing further...
BelkisDV
5 -1Sin otro particularJudith Facio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sincerely - Your's faithfully


Explanation:
Sincerely (mostly used in the USA)
Your's faithfully (UK)
Hoping to hear from you soon,

You should NEVER translate it literally
(without another reason, or without another specific reason)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want it in Spanish:
Sin otro particular, saludo a Ud. (Uds.) muy atentamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(you would never put sin otro particular without ending the sentence as above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (if you are writing in the name of a company)... Sin otro particular, saludamos a Ud. / Uds. muy atentamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoping to hear from you soon,
(that would be mostly used for a personal letter, but could also be used in a commercial context. However, I would add the \"Sincerely\" below

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Yours (not your's),
59 mins
  -> You are right, Trixie... I am still half asleep...

agree  Rusinterp
16 days
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sin otro particular


Explanation:
Well... I am not sure about what the question is... are you translating from English into Spanish or viceversa? It means 'this is it for now', 'no other subjects to deal with'. I hope this will help you. And, please, skip the 'en'. Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 22:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not trying to say this is how you should translate this term into English, if this is the case... I thought you were to translate FROM English INTO Spanish, and I was trying to help with the meaning, not suggesting at all a translation.

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Es la fórmula de cierre para cartas comerciales en todos los países de habla hispana
1 hr
  -> Lo que dices no está en desacuerdo con lo que yo estoy diciendo, a no ser que no estés de acuerdo con que no se dice 'sin otro en particular', sino 'sin otro particular'.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Es retórica del español!!


Explanation:
Hola Xeniz.
Estoy recibida hace casi 20 años y he visto miles de traducciones al inglés del "Sin otro particular...".Algunas mejores que otras. =o)
Lo que nunca jamás leí fueron cartas comerciales redactadas originariamente en inglés en que aparezca el firmante diciendo algo parecido. Por eso, yo... lo que hago es omitirlo.
Seguramente si sos colega sabrás que el español es mil veces más retorico que el inglés (ej. SALUDA, EXHORTA Y HACE SABER: se convierte en inglés en "GREETINGS". Un cliente una vez me pidió que agregara todas las otras palabras en la fórmula mencionada. En fin.... si quería yo también podía poner "hugs and kisses", pero... cuál es la fórmula para los exhortos diplomáticos en inglés??? "greetings". En fin, éste es un ejemplo).
Retomo....a mi modo de ver, no cambio el original si omito el "Sin otro particular" porque es una fórmula, in a way...
Mi opinión.
Me encantaría escuchar otras "teorías".
Nada más atrapante que cuando los traductores nos vaaaaaaaaaaaaamos y nos perdeeeeeeeeeeeeemos en los laberintos exquisitos del idioma.
Saludos, Aurora


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, termino con algo así como... Yours sincerely... o equivalente.


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
I finally decided to omit it.

Just as an aside, I would like to mention that most of the other terms (eg. looking forward to hearing from you, best regards etc.) are used to sign off, but that was not exactly what I was looking for. Trixie's line is very good for a formal letter. I have also seen "with no further notice" but that just doesn't sound English (in this context).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: This is like "thank you", "welcome", "Danke", "Bitte", etc.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  AndrewBM: sí, pienso yo, una omisión es recomendable
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  AngelaMR: totalmente de acuerdo! :-) "Sincerely"
11 hrs
  -> Gracias... a Dios es VIERNES!!!

agree  Sheila Hardie: si, yours sincerely, exacto:)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias SJH.

agree  Rusinterp
16 days
  -> gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
With nothing further...


Explanation:
Normalmente le sigue "I remain, Sincerely yours, (signature)."

Ref: Own experience

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Nunca se dice with nth further
32 mins
  -> Bien, lo puse porque lo he visto, no porque me lo inventé pero gracias por tu opinión.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Best Regards


Explanation:
That is what I normally end my letters with, or Sincerely Yours. It is a formula as in Spanish "Sin otro particular", you don´t have to translate it, just look for another way of ending the letter.
Suerte!!


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Dice que es para carta comercial, Irene, no personal
36 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking forward to hearing from you soon, we remain,


Explanation:
Cordially yours / Very truly yours / Yours truly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard closing for formal business letters

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Sery

agree  Flavia Sampaoli: definitely the best option
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavia

agree  Claudia Berison
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, clau

disagree  Aurora Humarán: Cómo sabemos que está/n looking forward etc. etc?
7 hrs
  -> Puede que no estén looking forward to, pero por cortesía -aunque sea hipócrita- se usa en las cartas comerciales. Lo aprendí hace 30 años y sé que se sigue utilizando, Aurora

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sincerely,


Explanation:
This is a standard closing and most non-committal standard business letter closings would work. I like to keep it simple and would usually use Sincerely, but Yours truly, would also work. If the letter includes a request of some sort, <Thank you for your attention to this matter> could be a good choice.

hth
msg


    20 years of experience translating business/financial documents.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Thank you for your attenttion.. me suena muy bien.
2 hrs

agree  AngelaMR: Simple, sweet, to the point!! :-) If it fits the context, "Thank you..." is good. If not, "Sincerely," will do it!!
7 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any farther notice,


Explanation:
and hopping to hear from yours soon, sincerely:

Xeniz

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8