KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fibrillas de seguridad

English translation: security fibers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fibrillas de seguridad
English translation:security fibers
Entered by: billy_budd

20:38 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ numismatics
Spanish term or phrase: fibrillas de seguridad
"fibrillas de seguridad" are a banknote security feature.
billy_budd
Security fibers
Explanation:
I would translate it literally. There are such things as security fibers, security threads, and security watermarks, etc. Check out the folowing:

"Crane has supplied security papers to numerous businesses and governments worldwide, while continuing to win the contract for U.S. currency paper since 1879. Over the decades, the consistent drive of our technology has been in the durability, printability, aesthetics and anticounterfeiting features of security papers. Since being awarded a patent in 1844 for bank note paper with embedded silk threads, Crane has been a leader in developing paper-based counterfeit deterrents, such as advanced security threads, watermarks, planchettes, security fibers, special additives, and fluorescent and phosphorescent elements."


There are many other examples out there. Do a google search if you´re in doubt. :-) Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 20:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this explanation:

Security Fibers (Invisible fluorescent fibers are only viewable under a UV black light, and cannot be photocopied)
SecurityMark (Reflective security design printed in fluorescent white opaque, viewable when the document is held at and angle and uder a UV black light, \"Artificial Watermark\")
Toner Retention (signals attempts to alter or remove laser images)
Chemical Sensitivity (attempts to chemically alter the document will result in a visible stain through the paper) SecureScan Void Pantograph (Hidden-word feature)
LogoLine endorsement (Microprinting)
Warning Band (Advises viewer to check for security features before validating the document)


Refer to: http://www.usg.edu/gafirst/hardware/stock.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 00:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Safety Papers
Wallace can offer you an extensive variety of safety papers, including chemical voids, ink stains, security threads and other mill-supplied papers.

Chemical voids produce the word \"void\" on a document when it comes in contact with ink eradicators-class chemicals often used to make forgeries.
Ink stain is a chemical built into the paper that defeats attempts to alter documents through the use of bleaching agents or other chemicals by causing a dark blue or black stain to appear.
Security threads are visible fibers woven into the paper during milling. This protects your documents because safety papers are available only to large printers and business forms manufacturers such as Wallace.

http://www.wallace.com/prod/forms/security.asp


Take note that \"threads\" are made up of fibers; threads and fibers are not synonymous. Since your document says \"fibrillas\", I would leave it as \"security fibers.\" If it were to say \"hilo de seguridad,\" then I would translate it as \"security threads.\" Hope this info helps! Good luck!
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very specific and complete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Security fibersAngelaMR
5 +1security threadsRobert Anderson
4 +2security threadsMary Smith
4security fibrilsSery
4security fibresSerge L
4electronic stripe/band
BelkisDV


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic stripe/band


Explanation:
I would like to see more context, but just from glancing at it I believe they refer to the black electronic stripes placed on the back of credit cards, ATM cards, etc. which you then have to slide through a reading device to validate the transaction.



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
The term definitely doesn't refer to credit cards.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The term definitely doesn't refer to credit cards.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security threads


Explanation:
the new euro notes with many security features against forgery, including a watermark, a security thread, and a reflective stripe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s fibrilla (=fibra pequeña), meaning filament (= thread)

I don\'t think they are talking about the kind of fiber the banknote is made of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s fibrilla (=fibra pequeña), meaning filament (= thread)

I don\'t think they are talking about the kind of fiber the banknote is made of


    Reference: http://www.rferl.org/nca/features/2001/09/13092001140844.asp
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Not a straightforward answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: That´s it!! I found many refs. in Google after entering my term.
10 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: agree
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not a straightforward answer.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security fibres


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Paper with 3 layers.
Paper with different options of security thread.
Paper with different options of security fibres
Paper with security "confetti".
Paper with security pigments.
Specific composition: linters, synthetic, etc."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.jvilaseca.es/_english/seguridad_en.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Too general
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Too general

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Security fibers


Explanation:
I would translate it literally. There are such things as security fibers, security threads, and security watermarks, etc. Check out the folowing:

"Crane has supplied security papers to numerous businesses and governments worldwide, while continuing to win the contract for U.S. currency paper since 1879. Over the decades, the consistent drive of our technology has been in the durability, printability, aesthetics and anticounterfeiting features of security papers. Since being awarded a patent in 1844 for bank note paper with embedded silk threads, Crane has been a leader in developing paper-based counterfeit deterrents, such as advanced security threads, watermarks, planchettes, security fibers, special additives, and fluorescent and phosphorescent elements."


There are many other examples out there. Do a google search if you´re in doubt. :-) Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 20:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this explanation:

Security Fibers (Invisible fluorescent fibers are only viewable under a UV black light, and cannot be photocopied)
SecurityMark (Reflective security design printed in fluorescent white opaque, viewable when the document is held at and angle and uder a UV black light, \"Artificial Watermark\")
Toner Retention (signals attempts to alter or remove laser images)
Chemical Sensitivity (attempts to chemically alter the document will result in a visible stain through the paper) SecureScan Void Pantograph (Hidden-word feature)
LogoLine endorsement (Microprinting)
Warning Band (Advises viewer to check for security features before validating the document)


Refer to: http://www.usg.edu/gafirst/hardware/stock.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 00:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Safety Papers
Wallace can offer you an extensive variety of safety papers, including chemical voids, ink stains, security threads and other mill-supplied papers.

Chemical voids produce the word \"void\" on a document when it comes in contact with ink eradicators-class chemicals often used to make forgeries.
Ink stain is a chemical built into the paper that defeats attempts to alter documents through the use of bleaching agents or other chemicals by causing a dark blue or black stain to appear.
Security threads are visible fibers woven into the paper during milling. This protects your documents because safety papers are available only to large printers and business forms manufacturers such as Wallace.

http://www.wallace.com/prod/forms/security.asp


Take note that \"threads\" are made up of fibers; threads and fibers are not synonymous. Since your document says \"fibrillas\", I would leave it as \"security fibers.\" If it were to say \"hilo de seguridad,\" then I would translate it as \"security threads.\" Hope this info helps! Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.crane.com/specialty_papers/currency/
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very specific and complete.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Very informative.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Nora Escoms
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security fibrils


Explanation:
I did not find the complete term in any dictionary but I did find "fibrils" for fibrillas in Dic. Politécnico - F. Beigbeder

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security threads


Explanation:
These are miniscule threads of different colors woven into the banknote, visible when held up to certain light, to prevent counterfeiting. See the URL below.
Cheers,
Robert R. Anderson


    Reference: http://www.cashcontrol.com/falsos-sp.htm
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
6 mins