KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

EPÍLOGO FATAL

English translation: Lethal/fatal outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EPÍLOGO FATAL
English translation:Lethal/fatal outcome
Entered by: osierra

13:35 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: EPÍLOGO FATAL
La corrida bancaria tuvo su EPÍLOGO FATAL el 30 de noviembre.....
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Lethal outcome
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

osierra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lethal outcomeosierra
5 +1negative turnout/resultyolanda Speece
4 +2fatal epilogue / conclusion
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatal epilogue / conclusion


Explanation:
According to Oxford dictionary.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with both terms.
39 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative turnout/result


Explanation:
it sounds like it did not fare well...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lethal outcome


Explanation:
...

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: or Fatal outcome
21 mins

agree  Parrot: I personally like this.
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: I like "fatal outcome" best.
2 hrs