KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que pueden llevar al país a un escenario de depresión económica y conflic

English translation: that could drive the country into an economic depression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que pueden llevar al país a un escenario de depresión económica y conflic
English translation:that could drive the country into an economic depression
Entered by: yolanda Speece

13:51 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que pueden llevar al país a un escenario de depresión económica y conflic
Quiero que suene bien USA English, me frena un poco la palabra generalizada.
Gracias desde ya.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
that could drive the country into an economic depression
Explanation:
What was the last word? is it "conflicting" or "conflict driven". I cannot say for sure since it cut off.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that could drive the country into an economic depressionyolanda Speece
4 +2that could submerge the country into a scenario of economic depression and (general) conflict
Robert INGLEDEW
5that could lead the country into a position of economic depression and (???) conflictnPaul Stevens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that could drive the country into an economic depression


Explanation:
What was the last word? is it "conflicting" or "conflict driven". I cannot say for sure since it cut off.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Nice, natural, US English... "that could drive the country into a state of economic depression and (general) conflict."
1 hr

agree  BelkisDV
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that could submerge the country into a scenario of economic depression and (general) conflict


Explanation:
I added the word general since you mention it in your comment.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that could lead the country into a position of economic depression and (???) conflictn


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721