KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en dominio pleno

English translation: completely mastered (by the personnel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en dominio pleno
English translation:completely mastered (by the personnel)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:02 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en dominio pleno
Desde el punto de vista gerencial, se estableció de manera más sistemática el uso del marco lógico para la programación y la aplicación del ProMS como una herramienta programática en dominio pleno del personal.

I found 'freehold' for 'dominio pleno' but it doesn't seem right. I thought about with 'complete authority over staff', but it is a programming tool. Could it be a tool that all staff will be able to master?
lcmolinari
Canada
completely mastered (by the personnel)
Explanation:
I believe what they are saying is that it is friendly, or easy to use.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5completely user-friendly for staff
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1completely mastered (by the personnel)
Robert INGLEDEW
4full command
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full command


Explanation:
personel full command



hope this help you

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Yes...exactly!
11 mins

disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Not English
50 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completely mastered (by the personnel)


Explanation:
I believe what they are saying is that it is friendly, or easy to use.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley: This is the idea.
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completely user-friendly for staff


Explanation:
This is an alternative to Robert's answer.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104