KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acérrimo

English translation: arch-rival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acérrimo rival
English translation:arch-rival
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

17:32 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acérrimo
El uruguayo Oscar Tabárez es el nuevo entrenador del equipo argentino Boca Juniors anunciaron ayer las autoridades del club tras acordar los términos del contrato cuya duración no ha sido divulgada
Tabárez fue campeón con Boca Juniors en 1992 y durante el período que estuvo en el club el equipo ganó el 64,39% de los puntos, además de mantener una racha de 13 partidos sin perder —de los cuales ganó nueve— ante River Plate, el acérrimo rival boquense.
Ana
Arch-enemy / arch-rival
Explanation:
Those are the two terms used to refer to
the lifelong rivalry between Boca and
River. (Have seen them in The Buenos Aires Herald over 10000 times over the past 30 years)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias y perdón por la demora.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Arch-enemy / arch-rival
Monica Colangelo
5 +2traditional and most popular rival
dany2303
5 +1Most hated rival
Ana Juliá
4 +2Staunch
Robert INGLEDEW
4strongestelenali
4bitter
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bitter


Explanation:
bitter rival / enemy

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Most hated rival


Explanation:
the most hated rival of Boca Juniors.




    Reference: http://www.satchmo.win-uk.net/arsehome/Jul2001/msg00037.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 days
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional and most popular rival


Explanation:
As I live in Argentina and I'm a Boca's fan, I know about the rivalry between these two teams: River and Boca. Good luck :-)

dany2303
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: good option! (lástima que seas de Boca..) #:))
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Staunch


Explanation:
only translation given by VOX, although I agree with some of the other answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenji Otomo: That's the right one.
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arch-enemy / arch-rival


Explanation:
Those are the two terms used to refer to
the lifelong rivalry between Boca and
River. (Have seen them in The Buenos Aires Herald over 10000 times over the past 30 years)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Gracias y perdón por la demora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Simply perfect. Seen it there too! #:))
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  dany2303: realmente es el término perfecto!Saludos!
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracisa, muy noble lo tuyo!!!

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strongest


Explanation:
in this context: the strongest rival
very harsh, stanch or stalwart

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8