KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cospel

English translation: blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cospel
English translation:blank
Entered by: billy_budd

18:50 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ numismatics
Spanish term or phrase: cospel
Numismatics: metal disk with a rim, ready for coining (not a token).
billy_budd
blank
Explanation:
Diccionario de términos numismáticos
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Right to the point! And thanks for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"coin blank, in the mint"xxxsilas1964
4blankMary Smith
4cospelSery
4token - blank
Robert INGLEDEW
4telephone token
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone token


Explanation:
I know you said it was NOT a token but I thought I'd tell you that this is the way it is translated in wordreference.com.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"coin blank, in the mint"


Explanation:
This is a fairly technical term that refers to the unfinished coin that is still in the mint. This is the translation given by Velazquez.

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
token - blank


Explanation:
I prefer the first one ("ficha" in English), VOX uses the second one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 19:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...but in your context I would use the second one. The token is used for the subway and pay-phones

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cospel


Explanation:
En glosario que aparece en la siguiente referencia, citan el mismo término tanto en inglés como en español.



www.cmonedam.com.mx/cmm/contenido_0.htm

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos numismáticos


    Reference: http://www.cronum.com/dizio.htm
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Right to the point! And thanks for the reference.