KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acordonar

English translation: to mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acordonar
English translation:to mill
Entered by: billy_budd

19:00 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ numismatics
Spanish term or phrase: acordonar
Minting: provide a coin with a rim ("cordón").
billy_budd
to mill
Explanation:
This is the definition given by Velazquez in the context of numismatics.
Selected response from:

xxxsilas1964
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your contribution was specific and useful (and thanks for reminding me of the existence of the Velásquez dictionary!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to millxxxsilas1964
5To rimxxxElena Sgarbo
4to raise a rim
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to mill


Explanation:
This is the definition given by Velazquez in the context of numismatics.

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your contribution was specific and useful (and thanks for reminding me of the existence of the Velásquez dictionary!)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To rim


Explanation:
Billy,
It's that simple. 'To rim' is a transitive verb and it means, precisely, "to furnish with a rim". It is used both for the outer ring of coins as well as wheels. For coins, however, 'to mint' is more specific --- but you obviously already know that... :-)

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to raise a rim


Explanation:
This may be slightly differenr from what you're looking for, but check the ref.

Another possibility might be "to provide a rim"


    Reference: http://www.usmint.gov/kids/index.cfm?FileContents=/kids/coin...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=process+%22coin-making%...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548