KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

s/n

English translation: s/n


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s/n
English translation:s/n
Entered by: Ana Hermida

23:03 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ postal designations
Spanish term or phrase: s/n
I know what it means, I just need the Br. Eng. equivalent if one exists. I'm from the States, and here we number everything, even if it's the only building on the street.
Jon Zuber
s/n
Explanation:
I know you know what it means, Jon, but I just included some references to show how other people have dealt with this abbreviation. I'm from the UK and don't think there is an exact equivalent either. If a house doesn't have a number, for whatever reason, I don't think people ever say 'unnumbered' or anything like that. The house may well have a name and that could be used to help the postal service.

Hope that helps you a wee bit.

Sheila


http://www.expataccess.com/spain/Postal.shtml


Often a house will have no street number, indicated by s/n (sin número).

http://www.bundestag.de/datbk/library/abbrev.html


número unnumbered



In a rural area or on a very short street, buildings may not be numbered. In that case, you will see s/n (sin número, "unnumbered") after the street name (e.g., Blvd. San José s/n).
http://www.m-w.com/info/buscorr/busarc24.htm

http://dest.travelocity.com/DestGuides/0,1840,NETCENTER|2346...
More destinations:

ORIENTATION: FINDING AN ADDRESS
Finding a Barcelona address can be a problem. The city abounds with long boulevards and a complicated maze of narrow, twisting streets. Knowing the street number, if there is one, is essential. The designation s/n (sin número) means that the building has no number. It's crucial to learn the cross street if you're seeking a specific address.



Recommended hotels in Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico, Juarez y Paseo Tabasco s/n (which means sin numero)
in other words, the hotel is well enough known it needs no street number. ...
www.maya-art-books.org/hotels_in_Villahermosa_Mexico/hotels... - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spain City Guide Communication - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abbreviations, Spanish Word, English Equivalent. Av ... Avda, Avenida, Avenue. C/, Calle,
Street. ... Large avenue circling the city. S/n, Sin Numero, Without number. ...
www.spanishabroad.com/spaincomunic.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. I kind of suspected as much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(unnumbered)
Parrot
4Below
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4#:N/A or Number:N/A
Magno
4no acronym found in English.
Robert INGLEDEW
4s/n
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/n


Explanation:
I know you know what it means, Jon, but I just included some references to show how other people have dealt with this abbreviation. I'm from the UK and don't think there is an exact equivalent either. If a house doesn't have a number, for whatever reason, I don't think people ever say 'unnumbered' or anything like that. The house may well have a name and that could be used to help the postal service.

Hope that helps you a wee bit.

Sheila


http://www.expataccess.com/spain/Postal.shtml


Often a house will have no street number, indicated by s/n (sin número).

http://www.bundestag.de/datbk/library/abbrev.html


número unnumbered



In a rural area or on a very short street, buildings may not be numbered. In that case, you will see s/n (sin número, "unnumbered") after the street name (e.g., Blvd. San José s/n).
http://www.m-w.com/info/buscorr/busarc24.htm

http://dest.travelocity.com/DestGuides/0,1840,NETCENTER|2346...
More destinations:

ORIENTATION: FINDING AN ADDRESS
Finding a Barcelona address can be a problem. The city abounds with long boulevards and a complicated maze of narrow, twisting streets. Knowing the street number, if there is one, is essential. The designation s/n (sin número) means that the building has no number. It's crucial to learn the cross street if you're seeking a specific address.



Recommended hotels in Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico, Juarez y Paseo Tabasco s/n (which means sin numero)
in other words, the hotel is well enough known it needs no street number. ...
www.maya-art-books.org/hotels_in_Villahermosa_Mexico/hotels... - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spain City Guide Communication - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abbreviations, Spanish Word, English Equivalent. Av ... Avda, Avenida, Avenue. C/, Calle,
Street. ... Large avenue circling the city. S/n, Sin Numero, Without number. ...
www.spanishabroad.com/spaincomunic.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. I kind of suspected as much.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no acronym found in English.


Explanation:
As you know, it means "sin número" (no number).
I tried different searches, with no result for the English equivalent of the abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 00:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n/n is not used for this.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
#:N/A or Number:N/A


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre. Yo nunca me he encontrado en tal situación pero creo que yo lo traduciría asi.

Suerte

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
I agree with my colleagues. There is not an equivalent into British English. As far as I am concerned all houses are numbered and if it is not, there is a post code to identify the house.

I live in England and I can confirm this.

Good luck!

I would suggest, if possible in your case, to explain this in your text as a footnote for example. If the text is mainly legal, I think you need to make a comment about it.

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(unnumbered)


Explanation:
It means "sin número". It is put on some addresses, particularly on short streets and dead ends solely occupied by landmarks or large/official buildings which it is impossible to miss.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645