KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

núcleo generador

English translation: strategy-planning core group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:núcleo generador de la estrategia
English translation:strategy-planning core group
Entered by: Parrot

18:54 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ policies, NGOs
Spanish term or phrase: núcleo generador
Can someone suggest a good term in English for this in the following contexts?

Establecimiento del núcleo generador de la estrategia, conformado por ONGS expertas en investigación, comunicación y promoción social y política.

Estos trabajos fueron coordinados por XX y realizados por las organizaciones no gubernamentales que forman parte del núcleo generador

Realización del coloquio “aportes de la sociedad civil a la Agenda Nacional”, dirigido a los miembros del núcleo generador y las organizaciones de la sociedad civil, con el fin de establecer una base común de conocimientos y estrategias de acción.

I understand the term but can't come up with something that sounds appropriate.
lcmolinari
Canada
strategy-planning core group
Explanation:
another option.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5focal pointAtenea Acevedo
4 +1prime moverAntonio Costa
4strategy-planning core group
Parrot
4point generating the startegy
Marisa Pavan
4the core of the strategy
Robert INGLEDEW
4generator core / nucleus
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4Organizer core/teamosierra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generator core / nucleus


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="generator core"&hl=pt&lr=

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organizer core/team


Explanation:
An idea

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
focal point


Explanation:
Own experience as a UN translator (UNEP, UNESCO) and NGO translator. I double-checked the term by looking it up in "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor" - M. Orellana:
focal point: centro de coordinación o de enlace; PUNTO CENTRAL O DE CONVERGENCIA; elemento fundamental, núcleo, a veces coordinador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 01:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also check this out:
http://www.gefweb.org/gefgloss.doc
This is the official glossary of the World Bank\'s Global Environment Facility -full of terms, including focal point, and translated into Spanish and French.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prime mover


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of \"prime mover\" for those who cannot grasp the inside meaning of certain certain contexts: \"a person or thing that is the first or major influence in the development of sth: \"He believes that economy factors are the prime movers of change\" - Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary. The context is technical but not in mechanics. Mr Javier Collazo does not bring this definition.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
7 mins
  -> Thank you Sue_Horn.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the core of the strategy


Explanation:
The core of the strategy. There is no technical context here. We are talking about politics.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point generating the startegy


Explanation:
It's clear for me

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategy-planning core group


Explanation:
another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia