KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

descorporativizar

English translation: open up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descorporativizar
English translation:open up
Entered by: lcmolinari

18:57 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: descorporativizar
An interesting word if I've ever seen one...

La principal lección aprendida quizás sea que al activarse una estrategia que trata de involucrar actores no tradicionales en el tema de la niñez , la discusión se descorporativiza y se produce una ampliación de actores inimaginable antes del inicio de las actividades respectivas.

Any help is greatly appreciated, I can't come up with anything!
lcmolinari
Canada
open up
Explanation:
According to RAE's Spanish dictionary (2001), this word itself does not exist, BUT, one of the meanings of "corporativismo" is: "En un grupo o sector profesional, tendencia abusiva a la solidaridad interna y a la defensa de los intereses del cuerpo [grupo]." From your paragraph I gather the context is related to such meaning, so I would say: "the discussion/debate opens up to an endlessly wider range of actors," or something like that.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thank you. While we were not successful in coming up with a good translation, this proposal best fits the context and meaning. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3open upAtenea Acevedo
4de-institutionalize
Parrot
4to de-corporate
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open up


Explanation:
According to RAE's Spanish dictionary (2001), this word itself does not exist, BUT, one of the meanings of "corporativismo" is: "En un grupo o sector profesional, tendencia abusiva a la solidaridad interna y a la defensa de los intereses del cuerpo [grupo]." From your paragraph I gather the context is related to such meaning, so I would say: "the discussion/debate opens up to an endlessly wider range of actors," or something like that.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you. While we were not successful in coming up with a good translation, this proposal best fits the context and meaning. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: good logic. Maybe something along the lines of diffuse/disperse would also work
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rubén de la Fuente: congrats, great solution
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: it is about social actors
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to de-corporate


Explanation:
I think I have just invented a word. Please ask Oxford to include it in their dictionary...

Although I don't know if the word exists or not, it conveys the meaning. Just see if it fits.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de-institutionalize


Explanation:
From the context, I take it the "usual" agents associated with childhood and infant care are expanded to include what would be non-habitual.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645