KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Muñe

English translation: short for muñeca...doll.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Muñe
English translation:short for muñeca...doll.

20:02 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Muñe
I inherited a Spanish cat named Muñe.......would like a translation or meaning of the name. Thanks, Jerry Phillips
Jerry Phillips
Muñe
Explanation:
I have never heard of this name (which doesn't mean it doesn't exist of course!), and can't find any references on the internet either. Maybe it's just an invented name, with no real translation. Another idea is that it is short for something - for example 'muñeca' (doll) or 'muñón' (stump - maybe its tail was cut off?!!) Well, there are many possiblities.

Good luck!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Sheila, Thank you so much for your answer. What a great service this is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Doll - Dolly
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2Muñe
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muñe


Explanation:
I have never heard of this name (which doesn't mean it doesn't exist of course!), and can't find any references on the internet either. Maybe it's just an invented name, with no real translation. Another idea is that it is short for something - for example 'muñeca' (doll) or 'muñón' (stump - maybe its tail was cut off?!!) Well, there are many possiblities.

Good luck!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Sheila, Thank you so much for your answer. What a great service this is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osierra: Jerry, if you call the cat by the translation, 'probbaly' he/she won't answer to your call!
2 hrs

agree  Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo: I think that's the short for "muñeca" (doll). (My father in law usually calls me that way). I wouldn't change the name for the cat, though.
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doll - Dolly


Explanation:
Obviously Muñe... is the abbreviation (never heard before) of muñeca, which means doll. I would call the cat Dolly, which sounds far nicer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: nicer than Stumpy in any case!!!:)) (see my options)
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: I agree with the meaning but I wouldn't change the cat's name. Poor cat !
28 mins
  -> Thank you. Poor cat? I never heard of a cat dying of starvation. She is probably better off than many Argentinians...