KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

caracter de universal

English translation: Universal General Shareholders Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta General con caracter de universal
English translation:Universal General Shareholders Meeting
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:07 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: caracter de universal
el primer asistente representa la totalidad del capital social acordando la celebracion de la Junta General con caracter de universal, con arreglo al siguiente orden del día
chani
Universal General Shareholders Meeting
Explanation:
This is what it's called - I believe universal refers to the fact that it is both a Regular and a Special Meeting.

the first attendee represents all the capital stock and resolves to hold a Universal General Shareholders Meeting according to the following agenda:
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Universal General Shareholders Meeting
Marian Greenfield
4 -1universal Board Meeting
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
universal Board Meeting


Explanation:
If I understood the question, it means that all the owners / shareholders / members of the Board may participate.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: the junta general is NOT a Board meeting - it is a Shareholders Meeting
24 mins
  -> Sorry, junta in Mexico means simply meeting, and a shareholders meeting in Argentina is called asamblea de accionistas.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Universal General Shareholders Meeting


Explanation:
This is what it's called - I believe universal refers to the fact that it is both a Regular and a Special Meeting.

the first attendee represents all the capital stock and resolves to hold a Universal General Shareholders Meeting according to the following agenda:


    20 years of experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilas1964: Very nice answer!
0 min

disagree  Hermeneutica: Changing my rating and comment to agree with Thomas - reason: I'm faced with a text where it is obvious that is it not just a combined meeting but one where all members/owners/shareholders are in attendance
14 hrs

disagree  Thomas West: Junta universal means that all shareholders are present. It is not the combined regular and special meeting, which is called a "junta mixta" not a "junta universal." Junta universal is similar to unanimous written consent in U.S. law.
22 days