KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

declaración de unipersonalidad

English translation: Declaration of sole proprietorship


20:10 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: declaración de unipersonalidad
Cambio de denominación social y modificación del artículo 1. Declaración de Unipersonalidad
chani
English translation:Declaration of sole proprietorship
Explanation:
A sociedad unipersonal is a sole proprietorship.

Declaración is usually translated as representation, but without more context, in your case I think it is actually declaration.

Change of company name and amendment to article 1. Declaration of sole proprietorship.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Declaration of sole proprietorship
Marian Greenfield
4 +1One person (unipersonal) business statement / declaration
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One person (unipersonal) business statement / declaration


Explanation:
This is probably not the legal term, but that is what I understand from the context: before the business belonged to one person and now it is being transformed into a partnership or company.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente: gee, you're good (and fast- i was hoping to get this one ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rodriru. Otra vez será...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaration of sole proprietorship


Explanation:
A sociedad unipersonal is a sole proprietorship.

Declaración is usually translated as representation, but without more context, in your case I think it is actually declaration.

Change of company name and amendment to article 1. Declaration of sole proprietorship.


    20 years of experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas: This is it exactly
5 hrs