KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

clave unica de identificación tributaria

English translation: unique Tax Identification Number (TIN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clave unica de identificación tributaria
English translation:unique Tax Identification Number (TIN)
Entered by: Camara

12:39 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: clave unica de identificación tributaria
Estos términos aparecen en la declaración jurada de una empresa. La sigla que se emplea es CUIT y en Argentina se refiere a la Clave Unica de Identificación Tributaria.
Mara Clarisa
unique Tax Identification Number (TIN)
Explanation:
See reference for examples.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unique Tax Identification Number (TIN)
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1unique tax payer identification code/number ...
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unique Tax Identification Number (TIN)


Explanation:
See reference for examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22unique+tax+identific...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
3 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: yes, for the US.
15 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That is what it means. I am Argentinian. It is one sole number for all National Taxes (income tax, VAT, etc). In any case, it is not used for the Provincial and Municipal taxes, for which other tax identification numbers are assigned.
17 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unique tax payer identification code/number ...


Explanation:
being more general. Hazel's solution is perfect for the US, but the risk you run is that if someone reads it in the US they may get confused and look for a proper US TIN.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
5 hrs