KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

movida gastronómica

English translation: the food scene


15:12 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Tourism and travel
Spanish term or phrase: movida gastronómica
Para los turistas que viajen a Uruguay y planeen visitar el famoso balneario internacional "Punta del Este", las siguientes sugerencias:
La movida gastronómica de Punta del Este está en el puerto
Cada vez más restaurantes se instalan en la zona de este hermoso puerto uruguayo y los clásicos renuevan sus propuestas para todo público.
Ana
English translation:the food scene
Explanation:
"La movida gastrónomica" indeed refers to a series of fashionable or "in" restaurants, although here it is really a "hopping" part of town where there are many restaurants of undoubtedly varying quality. I opt for "the food scene" as a more faithful register to the original than references to fashion or others. I.e., the food scene, the music scene, the art scene, etc.
Selected response from:

Joseph Kopec
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5SceneSheilann
5 +3the food sceneJoseph Kopec
4 +1the action, in terms of eating out, is...
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1fashionable / fashion restaurants
Robert INGLEDEW
4the "gastronomic move" of Punta del Este is by the harbourelenali
4The trendy part of town, as for restaurants, is in...Mary Smith
4Punta del Este's 'in' retaurants are located...
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punta del Este's 'in' retaurants are located...


Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 15:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the port (area) is where it\'s all happening on Punta del Este\'s gastronomic scene...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q= gastronomic scene&btnG...

Just another idea.

HTH


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the action, in terms of eating out, is...


Explanation:
"The action" is the equivalent of "la movida" but I'm still looking for something snappier than the above. The problem with using "action" is that phrases such as "gastronomic action" or "eating action" sound more like the process of eating and digesting than like the part of town where things are happening. Hence why I wrote the eating part AFTER the word "action".

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fashionable / fashion restaurants


Explanation:
The most fashionable restaurants (not necessarily the most popular ones, nor the most attended ones). Just as the Hard Rock Caffe is fashionable, disregarding if it sells more or less than McDonalds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 15:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the tourists travelling to Uruguay and planning to visit the famous international Punta del Este seaside resort, the following advice is given:
The fashionable restaurants in Punta del Este are in the port area. More and more restaurants are installed in the area of this beautiful Uruguaian port , and the classical ones renew their proposals for all (types of) public.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 15:38:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wrote Uruguaian
Please read Uruguayan

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henri

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the food scene


Explanation:
"La movida gastrónomica" indeed refers to a series of fashionable or "in" restaurants, although here it is really a "hopping" part of town where there are many restaurants of undoubtedly varying quality. I opt for "the food scene" as a more faithful register to the original than references to fashion or others. I.e., the food scene, the music scene, the art scene, etc.

Joseph Kopec
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Facio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the backing, Judith!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes! same as "the cultural scene" - #:))
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, too.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The trendy part of town, as for restaurants, is in...


Explanation:
Just another idea

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Scene


Explanation:
I believe they've taken "movida" from it's orignal context of the Movida Madrileña in the seventies. I'd say the trendy gastronomical scene.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 mins

agree  BelkisDV
23 mins

agree  Sue Horn
27 mins

agree  AngelaMR
51 mins

agree  Jorge Payan
1 day 21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "gastronomic move" of Punta del Este is by the harbour


Explanation:
where more and more restaurants are installed and the clasical ones, renew their menu for all public

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8