KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Texto Refundido de la Ley deSociedades Anónimas

English translation: Consolidated Text of the Law on Corporations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Texto Refundido de la Ley deSociedades Anónimas
English translation:Consolidated Text of the Law on Corporations
Entered by: Parrot

15:48 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Texto Refundido de la Ley deSociedades Anónimas
sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en el artículo 15 del Texto Refundido de la Ley de Sociedades Anónimas
chani
Consolidated Text of the Law on Corporations
Explanation:
This is what we use in Spain when referring to publication of a law that has been updated in accordance with its versions X and Y (possibly the approved "proyecto de ley" and an interim version, plus whatever else comes between).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Recast Wording of the Companies ActSheilann
4 +1Modified / Reformed Text of the Corporations Act / Law
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1amended text of the Company Law Statute
Hazel Whiteley
4Consolidated Text of the Law on Corporations
Parrot
4restated text of the Corporations LawSery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restated text of the Corporations Law


Explanation:
Esta es mi opción. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amended text of the Company Law Statute


Explanation:
A (possibly more British) alternative. Restated is more American, and amended is more British.

I am not happy translating "Ley de Sociedades Anónimas" because it is the name of a statute. Any translation would be inexact simply because it wouldn´t be the exact name, and(in my opinion)legal sources need to be referred to properly.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modified / Reformed Text of the Corporations Act / Law


Explanation:
I would have put Adapted Text, but that does not sound legal. If I am right, it means the new text including the changes


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Henri

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recast Wording of the Companies Act


Explanation:
As it refers to one article, only that article has been amended, therefore the same article, with the same number, has been redrafted but not the entire Act. In that case, it would be Reformed.

Happy New Year

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consolidated Text of the Law on Corporations


Explanation:
This is what we use in Spain when referring to publication of a law that has been updated in accordance with its versions X and Y (possibly the approved "proyecto de ley" and an interim version, plus whatever else comes between).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645