KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Títulos

English translation: stock certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Títulos
English translation:stock certificates
Entered by: Camara

15:49 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Títulos
Todas las acciones se encuentran representadas por medio de Títulos, forman una sola clase y serie,...
chani
stock certificates
Explanation:
Creo que este contexto título se refiere al certificado de acciones.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Securities
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4stock certificatesSery
4bondselenali


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stock certificates


Explanation:
Creo que este contexto título se refiere al certificado de acciones.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Just "certificates". The "acción" is the security.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, se debe especificar stock certificates

agree  Parrot: or share certificates. I notice this is with reference to stub books.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  Aurora Humarán: si bien son "securities" creo que la connotación acá lleva a pesnar en los "certificates themselves".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurorah

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.E.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Securities


Explanation:
I believe this is the right word.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Irene.

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henri.

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Atenea Acevedo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Atenea.

agree  andrea-g: andrea
7 days
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonds


Explanation:
all the shares are represented by bonds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 20:18:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

form just one kind and serial number

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8