KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

derechos de impugnación o separación

English translation: right to dissent or challenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos de impugnación o separación
English translation:right to dissent or challenge
Entered by: Sue Horn

15:52 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: derechos de impugnación o separación
sin perjuicio de los derechos de impugnación o separación de dicha ley
chani
Notwithtanding / without prejudice to the right to dissent or challenge under the aforementioned law
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Suerte.

Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rights to challenge or sever
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Notwithtanding / without prejudice to the right to dissent or challenge under the aforementioned law
Sue Horn
4rights of impugnationelenali
4the right of objection or severance contained in said law
Parrot
4exception or judicial separation rights
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exception or judicial separation rights


Explanation:
I am not completely sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notwithtanding / without prejudice to the right to dissent or challenge under the aforementioned law


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Suerte.



Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right of objection or severance contained in said law


Explanation:
It would help to know what law is being discussed, since "impugnación" has several implications (to challenge, to contest) that can vary with context. But if "separación" refers to a "derecho del asociado" in a company, I believe this will work.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rights to challenge or sever


Explanation:
under such law

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights of impugnation


Explanation:
without damaging the rights of impugnation or...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8