KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sistemas de plataforma Internet

English translation: Internet platform system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistemas de plataforma Internet
English translation:Internet platform system
Entered by: Camara

23:53 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Internet technology
Spanish term or phrase: Sistemas de plataforma Internet
Acorde con los cambios tecnológicos que han permitido el auge del Internet para el mundo de los negocios, se han enfocado los recursos de InterAccess, tanto a nivel de consultoria como de desarrollo e investigación, para atender la gran demanda de los sistemas de plataforma internet, ya sean B2B, B2C, etc. de tal manera que se pueda asumir practicamente cualquier reto.
Emilio Gironda
Internet platform system
Explanation:
No encontré la expresión en mi Diccionario de Computación (Díaz de Santos), pero hay 286 hits en Yahoo para Platform for internet, o para platform en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 00:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Internet Platform Systems
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Internet platform system
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Internet Platform SystemsCristina Ferrari de Damm
5Systems based on Internet platform
Jorge Payan
4internet appliance
Rick Henry


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Internet platform system


Explanation:
No encontré la expresión en mi Diccionario de Computación (Díaz de Santos), pero hay 286 hits en Yahoo para Platform for internet, o para platform en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 00:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Internet Platform Systems

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Lo único es que es en plural.
1 min
  -> Gracias, María Elena, me había comido la s, pero ya lo corregí.

agree  Sue Horn
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  AndrewBM: you got it, anyway
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. Happy New Year to all.

agree  Sarah Brenchley
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  Thomas Bollmann
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tatiana.

agree  Claudia Berison
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Parrot: systems
1 day 17 hrs
  -> That you, Cecilia. Yes, "systems", I corrected that a few minutes after I posted the answer (see note).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet Platform Systems


Explanation:
You may check this interesting NEC global press release: http://www.nec.co.jp/press/en/0110/1101.html
hope this helps!
Happy new year
Cris

Cristina Ferrari de Damm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet appliance


Explanation:
This term has come into use for systems built specifically for internet deployment (business systems).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Systems based on Internet platform


Explanation:
A su nivel más básico,Internet es una red de computadores. Sobre la plataforma constituída por esta red, están basadas aplicaciones como B2C( Business to Customer), B2B (Business to Business), etc.


    Soy Ingeniero en Telecomunicaciones e IT
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181