KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pizca, pizquita

English translation: pinch, smidgeon, tiny bit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pizca, pizquita
English translation:pinch, smidgeon, tiny bit

23:59 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ slang?
Spanish term or phrase: pizca, pizquita
Happy New Year to you: Wonderful Team of Translators!!!
Could you please help me with this word? It's included in a letter from a friend who lives in Mexico, City. The entire sentence reads:

"No tienes ni media pizca de idea de todo lo que me haces falta en estos momentos, ¡te extraño tanto! deveras, ni siquiera tienes la más remota pizquita..."

Thanks in advance for your help!!!
mick
You have no idea...
Explanation:
pizca, pizquita... literally, a pinch (of salt), or a smidgeon. In this context, it means you don't have the slightest idea how much this friend misses you.

Happy New Year from Mexico City!
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the great answers & explanations from: Atenea, Hazel and María.
Kudoz to Atenea!!!
Happy New Year!
Mick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You have no idea...Atenea Acevedo
5the slightest...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4a bit, a little bit
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You have no idea...


Explanation:
pizca, pizquita... literally, a pinch (of salt), or a smidgeon. In this context, it means you don't have the slightest idea how much this friend misses you.

Happy New Year from Mexico City!

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the great answers & explanations from: Atenea, Hazel and María.
Kudoz to Atenea!!!
Happy New Year!
Mick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sue Horn
16 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bit, a little bit


Explanation:
Una pizca is a bit (or a little bit: una pizquita). So they're saying that "you" haven't got the least clue...

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the slightest...


Explanation:
You don´t have the slightest idea...

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54