KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conferir derechos

English translation: confer


09:33 Jan 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conferir derechos
las acciones sin voto confieren a su titular todos los derechos consignados en el art. 8
chani
English translation:confer
Explanation:
Non-voting shares confer on their holders all of the rights enumerated in the article 8
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confer
AndrewBM
5 +1...entitle their holders to each and every right mentioned in Section 8
Monica Colangelo
4grant rights
Robert INGLEDEW
4entitle to all the rights...JH Trads


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confer


Explanation:
Non-voting shares confer on their holders all of the rights enumerated in the article 8

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant rights


Explanation:
Another option. But Andrew's answer seems more fit fot legal English.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitle to all the rights...


Explanation:
as in the ref:

Such remark will not entitle lessee to any ownership rights and/or any other right
resulting from the Land Registry Act (Cap 296) or any other law regulating ...
www.magnet.mt/home/lra/SCHEME.htm - 76k -

HTH



    nat Sp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...entitle their holders to each and every right mentioned in Section 8


Explanation:
That´s it!


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs