KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

accounting auditior

English translation: Auditor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accounting auditior
English translation:Auditor
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

09:51 Jan 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: accounting auditior
Auditor de Cuentas de la Sociedad
chani
Auditor
Explanation:
simply Auditor alone generally means an accounting auditor. If he is a technical auditor, it would read auditor técnico in Spanish. Auditor is the most common translation of this in Argentina. However, I agree with all the terms given by Hazel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 13:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if you want it to English (since the question is in one language and the text in another), auditor always means auditor in the other language.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Auditor
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2auditor contable
Irecu
5auditorAtenea Acevedo
4revisor / interventor / contralor de cuentas
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revisor / interventor / contralor de cuentas


Explanation:
Also: auditor (on its own), interventor de cuentas (Spain), contralor de cuentas (Latin America)


    Routledge business dictionary
    Reference: http://www.andymiles.com/
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auditor contable


Explanation:
that´s it


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nora Escoms
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auditor


Explanation:
simply Auditor alone generally means an accounting auditor. If he is a technical auditor, it would read auditor técnico in Spanish. Auditor is the most common translation of this in Argentina. However, I agree with all the terms given by Hazel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 13:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if you want it to English (since the question is in one language and the text in another), auditor always means auditor in the other language.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hugo. Happy New Year!

agree  Sue Horn
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Rick Henry
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rick

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auditor


Explanation:
I believe you want to translate this into English, so yes, auditor alone is the best option.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110