KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acuerdos nulos y acuerdos anulables

English translation: voided agreements and voidable agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdos nulos y acuerdos anulables
English translation:voided agreements and voidable agreements
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

19:39 Jan 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdos nulos y acuerdos anulables
Acuerdos nulos y acuerdos anulables
chani
voided agreements and voidable agreements
Explanation:
void-anular,invalidar, hacer nula alguna cosa.

voidable-anulable,que se puede evacuar o expeler.

Suerte y un Feliz y Próspero Año Nuevo.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2void and voidable contracts
Hermeneutica
5voided agreements and voidable agreementsxxxtrans4u
4canceled and cancelable agreements / contracts
Robert INGLEDEW
4voided and cancelable agreementsJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
void and voidable contracts


Explanation:
20 yrs exp. legal translation

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
1 min

agree  Sue Horn
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voided and cancelable agreements


Explanation:
literal translation, it would help to know the context in which this is mentioned.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voided agreements and voidable agreements


Explanation:
void-anular,invalidar, hacer nula alguna cosa.

voidable-anulable,que se puede evacuar o expeler.

Suerte y un Feliz y Próspero Año Nuevo.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canceled and cancelable agreements / contracts


Explanation:
I also agree with Dee (I have not read the other answers).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940