KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

artículo 57 y siguientes

English translation: Article 57 and those that follow it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artículo 57 y siguientes
English translation:Article 57 and those that follow it
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

19:51 Jan 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: artículo 57 y siguientes
artículo 57 y siguientes
chani
Article 57 and those that follow it
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is in a legal contract/agreement context.
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Section 57 and following / et seq.
Monica Colangelo
5 +1et seq.
Hermeneutica
4 +2article 57 and followingSerge L
4 +1article 57 and the next ones
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4Article 57 and those that follow itJulia Bogdan Rollo
4Article 56 et seqSheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Article 57 and those that follow it


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is in a legal contract/agreement context.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article 57 and the next ones


Explanation:
article 57 and the next /following ones

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
article 57 and following


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That's how I would write it!
2 mins

agree  Sue Horn
40 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Article 56 et seq


Explanation:
Neater and it's used a lot in Europe

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et seq.


Explanation:
... is the only correct answer. The others are completely off register for a legal context, but do as you will, Chani, you have proved often enough that you have no idea.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Section 57 and following / et seq.


Explanation:
Son los términos legales exactos.
Artículo es "section".
"Article" es "Capítulo".
Se puede comprobar fácilmente comparando
la Constitution of the United States y
la Constitución de la Nación Argentina (su versión original es una copia de la
de los Estados Unidos).


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanMIdiazabal
4560 days
  -> Gracias, Juan. Por aquella época (¡hace más de doce años!) respondía bastantes preguntas; ya no. Cada vez se eligen más respuestas incorrectas y no vale la pena perder el tiempo.